10 Best Rack UPS Systems With Voltage Displays for Reliable Power Protection in 2026

A rack UPS with a voltage display gives you more than battery backup: it helps you monitor incoming and regulated power at a glance while protecting servers, networking equipment, and storage systems.

This roundup compares 10 rack-mount models across capacity, rack height, output quality, monitoring features, and expansion options so you can choose protection that matches your equipment and installation.

Best 10 Rack Ups Systems with Voltage Displays Picks for 2026

Best SmartConnect Rack UPS

APC Smart-UPS 1500VA

APC Smart-UPS 1500VA
  • 1500VA/900W pure sine wave output
  • 2U rackmount design with rails
  • LCD, AVR, and SmartConnect monitoring

Best For: Servers, storage, and network closets

Best High-Capacity Rack UPS

CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U

CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U
  • 2000VA/1540W PFC sinewave UPS
  • Rotatable LCD with load and runtime data
  • Eight battery-backup outlets

Best For: High-power server and rack/tower setups

Best Compact 1U Rack UPS

Eaton Tripp Lite SMART500RT1U

Eaton Tripp Lite SMART500RT1U
  • 500VA/300W line-interactive capacity
  • Only 11.8 inches deep
  • USB, RS232, EPO, and optional SNMP/Web support

Best For: Shallow racks and lower-power network equipment

Best Budget LCD Rack UPS

CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U

CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U
  • 500VA/300W 1U rackmount design
  • LCD shows runtime and power conditions
  • AVR with four battery-backup outlets

Best For: Small racks with light-duty equipment

Best Displayed Rack UPS

Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD

Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD
  • 1500VA/900W capacity with eight outlets
  • Rotatable LCD shows voltage and runtime
  • 2U rack or tower installation

Best For: Small servers and networking equipment needing clear UPS status information

Best for Everyday Use

CyberPower OR2200LCDRTXL2U

CyberPower OR2200LCDRTXL2U
  • 2100VA/1650W power capacity
  • LCD reports runtime and power conditions
  • Supports optional external battery packs

Best For: Departmental servers and networking hardware with higher power demands

Best Value Voltage-Display UPS

SKE SK1500

SKE SK1500
  • 1500VA/900W capacity
  • LCD shows input and output voltage
  • Includes management software

Best For: Computers, NAS devices, and networking equipment needing clear power readouts

Best Overall

CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U

CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U
  • 1500VA/900W capacity in a 1U rackmount design
  • LCD shows runtime, battery, and power conditions
  • AVR and six total outlets

Best For: Servers, networking, and telecom equipment using conventional power supplies

Best for Short Racks

CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U

CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U
  • Pure sine wave output for Active PFC equipment
  • 10.5-inch short-depth 2U rackmount design
  • Color LCD and eight battery-backed outlets

Best For: Compact racks, security systems, A/V equipment, and networking devices

Best Compact Option

CyberPower CP700PFCRM1U

CyberPower CP700PFCRM1U
  • Compact 1U rackmount design
  • Pure sine wave output with AVR
  • LCD shows runtime and power conditions

Best For: Lower-power networking, A/V, security, and small rack installations

Best SmartConnect Rack UPS – APC Smart-UPS 1500VA

The APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC is a practical choice for rack ups systems with voltage displays, combining a 2U rackmount design with a built-in LCD, pure sine wave output, and automatic voltage regulation. Its 1500VA/900W capacity suits servers, storage, and network-closet equipment that needs stable 120V backup power.

Best For: Rack-mounted servers, storage devices, and network closets needing pure sine wave output and remote monitoring.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/900W capacity with pure sine wave output
  • LCD and AVR help monitor and stabilize voltage conditions
  • 2U rackmount design includes support rails
  • SmartConnect provides remote monitoring and notifications

Cons:

  • Only six NEMA 5-15R outlets are provided
  • Remote monitoring is offered as a six-month trial for applicable units

With its sine wave output, rack-ready hardware, and voltage-management features, this APC model is a strong all-around option when equipment compatibility and monitoring matter more than maximum outlet count.

Best High-Capacity Rack UPS – CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U

The CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U is built for demanding rack ups systems with voltage displays, offering 2000VA/1540W capacity, PFC sinewave output, and a rotatable multifunction LCD. Automatic voltage regulation corrects minor fluctuations without unnecessarily switching to battery power.

Best For: Higher-power servers and rack/tower installations that need detailed runtime, load, and battery information.

Pros:

  • 2000VA/1540W capacity for heavier equipment loads
  • LCD shows runtime, battery capacity, and load capacity
  • Eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets
  • Includes a three-year warranty with battery coverage

Cons:

  • Heavier 59.5-pound chassis may be difficult to install
  • 2U form factor requires more rack space than a 1U unit

This is the capacity-focused pick in the group. Its detailed display and PFC sinewave output make it particularly useful when you need both substantial power headroom and at-a-glance operating information.

Best Compact 1U Rack UPS – Eaton Tripp Lite SMART500RT1U

The Eaton Tripp Lite SMART500RT1U is a compact option for rack ups systems with voltage displays, using a 1U chassis that is only 11.8 inches deep. Its 500VA/300W capacity, AVR, and monitoring connections make it suited to smaller network and equipment racks.

Best For: Space-constrained racks protecting lower-power network equipment and remote applications.

Pros:

  • Short 11.8-inch depth fits shallow racks
  • 1U rack/tower design conserves rack space
  • AVR corrects brownouts without draining the battery
  • USB, RS232, EPO, and optional SNMP/Web card support monitoring

Cons:

  • 300W capacity is limited compared with larger rack UPS units
  • Battery charge time is listed as 12 hours
  • Display details are less clearly specified than on LCD-equipped models

Choose this Tripp Lite when rack depth and a small footprint are priorities. It offers useful management connections and AVR, but its modest capacity makes it better for networking and lighter loads than power-hungry servers.

Best Budget LCD Rack UPS – CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U

The CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U is a straightforward 1U choice for rack ups systems with voltage displays, pairing a 500VA/300W capacity with a multifunction LCD and AVR. It provides four battery-backup outlets plus two surge-only outlets for smaller servers, network devices, and telecom equipment without active PFC power supplies.

Best For: Small rack installations that need basic LCD status information and compact 120V backup power.

Pros:

  • 1U rackmount form factor with a 9.25-inch depth
  • LCD reports runtime, battery status, and power conditions
  • AVR corrects minor voltage fluctuations without battery use
  • Three-year warranty includes the batteries

Cons:

  • 300W output limits it to relatively light loads
  • Simulated sine wave output is not intended for equipment with active PFC power supplies
  • Remote management requires an optional RMCARD205

This CyberPower model is a sensible compact pick when an LCD and basic AVR are more important than high capacity or sine wave output. Check your equipment’s power-supply requirements before choosing it.

Best Displayed Rack UPS – Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD

For shoppers comparing rack ups systems with voltage displays, the Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD offers a practical 2U rack-mount or tower design with a rotatable LCD. Its screen reports voltage, runtime, load, battery status, and operating mode, while AVR corrects input fluctuations from 75V to 147V without using battery power.

Best For: Small servers, networking equipment, workstations, and home-office systems that need a readable UPS status display and flexible installation.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/900W capacity with eight NEMA 5-15R outlets.
  • Rotatable LCD monitors voltage, runtime, load, battery, and operating mode.
  • 2U rack-mount or vertical-tower installation with included adapter.
  • User-replaceable battery, RJ45 dataline protection, and a three-year warranty.

Cons:

  • Modified sine-wave output when operating on battery.
  • Listed runtime is four minutes.
  • Designed for 120V North American power connections.

This is a well-rounded choice when display visibility and installation flexibility matter. Its 900W output suits moderate equipment loads, while AVR and the replaceable battery support longer-term ownership.

Best for Everyday Use – CyberPower OR2200LCDRTXL2U

The CyberPower OR2200LCDRTXL2U is a high-capacity option for buyers evaluating rack ups systems with voltage displays. Its multifunction LCD reports runtime, battery status, and power conditions, while AVR handles minor fluctuations without switching to battery power.

Best For: Departmental servers and networking hardware requiring 2100VA/1650W capacity, extended-runtime expansion, and 2U rack or tower placement.

Pros:

  • 2100VA/1650W capacity for larger equipment loads.
  • Eight NEMA 5-20R outlets provide battery backup and surge protection.
  • LCD displays runtime, battery status, and power conditions.
  • Supports up to 10 optional BP48VP2U02 external battery packs.

Cons:

  • Uses simulated sine-wave output.
  • Remote management requires an optional management card.
  • The 66.1-pound chassis is relatively heavy for installation.

With the highest capacity in this group and an external-battery option, this CyberPower model is suited to demanding rack loads. Confirm that your equipment accepts simulated sine-wave output and that the NEMA 5-20P input matches your site.

Best Value Voltage-Display UPS – SKE SK1500

The SKE SK1500 is a straightforward option for shoppers seeking rack ups systems with voltage displays and a 900W rating. Its intelligent LCD shows input and output voltage, battery capacity, and load capacity, while AVR stabilizes incoming power for connected devices.

Best For: Computers, networking devices, NAS hardware, and home-entertainment equipment that benefit from detailed on-device power information.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/900W capacity with eight total outlets.
  • Six outlets provide battery backup and surge protection; two provide surge protection only.
  • LCD displays input voltage, output voltage, battery capacity, and load capacity.
  • Includes free management software for unattended shutdown and power management.

Cons:

  • Warranty coverage is one year for the battery and two years for the machine.
  • The supplied notes do not specify a rack-mount height or mounting hardware.
  • Only six of the eight outlets provide battery backup.

This SKE model makes sense when detailed voltage and load readouts are more important than advanced rack-installation features. Check outlet assignments carefully, since two outlets offer surge protection only.

Best Overall – CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U

For buyers comparing rack ups systems with voltage displays, the CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U offers a practical balance of rack-friendly design, capacity, and monitoring. Its multifunction LCD panel shows runtime, battery status, and power conditions, while AVR helps correct minor fluctuations without using battery power.

Best For: Department servers, workgroup servers, network devices, and telecom installations using conventional power supplies.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/900W capacity in a 1U rackmount enclosure.
  • LCD reports runtime, battery status, and power conditions.
  • Four battery-backed outlets plus two surge-only outlets.
  • Includes AVR, a three-year warranty covering batteries, and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • Simulated sine wave output is not intended for equipment requiring pure sine wave power.
  • Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205.
  • At 33 pounds, it is relatively heavy for a 1U unit.

This is a strong all-around choice when a compact rack UPS with an informative voltage and status display is more important than pure sine wave output.

Best for Short Racks – CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U

The CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U stands out among rack ups systems with voltage displays for installations where depth is limited. Its color LCD provides detailed battery and power information, while pure sine wave output supports Active PFC and conventional power supplies.

Best For: Short-depth racks, security systems, audio/visual equipment, and networking devices that benefit from pure sine wave output.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/1000W pure sine wave output supports Active PFC equipment.
  • Short-depth 10.5-inch rackmount design fits space-constrained installations.
  • Color LCD displays detailed battery and power conditions.
  • Eight battery-backed and surge-protected outlets with AVR.

Cons:

  • The 2U form factor uses more vertical rack space than a 1U model.
  • Listed runtime is approximately three minutes.
  • The enclosure is plastic rather than metal.

Choose this model when pure sine wave output, a color monitoring display, and shallow rack depth matter more than minimizing rack height.

Best Compact Option – CyberPower CP700PFCRM1U

The CyberPower CP700PFCRM1U is a compact option for buyers seeking rack ups systems with voltage displays for lower-power equipment. Its LCD panel reports runtime, battery status, and power conditions, while pure sine wave output and AVR add support for sensitive networking and A/V gear.

Best For: Lower-power network devices, audio/visual equipment, security systems, and small rack installations.

Pros:

  • 1U rackmount form factor with a 17-inch width and 2-inch height.
  • Pure sine wave output supports Active PFC and conventional power supplies.
  • LCD provides runtime, battery, and power-condition information.
  • Includes AVR, six outlets, and a 10-foot power cord.

Cons:

  • 700VA/400W capacity is substantially lower than the other listed models.
  • Only four outlets provide battery backup; two are surge-only.
  • Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205.

This model makes sense when rack space is tight and the load is modest, but higher-powered servers or larger installations will need a UPS with greater capacity.

How We Picked the Best Rack Ups Systems with Voltage Displays

We focused on rack-mount and rack-compatible UPS units that provide clear electrical-status information through an LCD, front-panel display, or connected monitoring software. The selection includes 1U and 2U designs, line-interactive models with automatic voltage regulation (AVR), and pure sine-wave units suited to equipment with active power-factor correction.

We also considered rated capacity, usable wattage, outlet layout, battery replacement or expansion options, shutdown communication, and the practical needs of small servers, switches, NAS devices, workstations, and home-lab installations. A visible voltage reading is useful, but it should be evaluated alongside output waveform, runtime, and management features.

Quick Comparison

What to Compare Why It Matters Best Fit
500–700VA, 1U Compact protection for lighter loads Network gear, small NAS units, and home labs
1,500VA/900W Balanced capacity for common rack equipment Servers, storage, and multiple networking devices
2,200VA-class More headroom for higher loads and expansion Busy racks, workstations, and dense equipment
Pure sine wave Cleaner output for sensitive or PFC power supplies Servers, workstations, and professional electronics
LCD and network management Faster local checks and remote shutdown control Unattended or managed installations

Key Buying Factors for Rack Ups Systems with Voltage Displays

Capacity and Runtime

Check both VA and watt ratings. The watt figure is the practical limit for connected equipment, while VA describes the electrical load capacity. Add the wattage of every device, then leave headroom for startup demand and future additions. Runtime decreases as load rises, so a higher-capacity model may be worthwhile even if your current load is modest.

Voltage Regulation and Output Waveform

AVR can correct moderate sags and surges without switching to battery, helping preserve battery life. Pure sine-wave output is the safer choice for modern servers, active-PFC power supplies, and equipment that may be sensitive to simulated sine-wave output.

Rack Fit, Outlets, and Management

Confirm whether the UPS occupies 1U or 2U, includes the required mounting hardware, and has outlets positioned for your rack layout. Look for USB or serial connectivity, optional network management, automatic shutdown support, and an LCD that shows input voltage, output voltage, load, battery status, and alerts.

Battery Service and Expansion

Prefer replaceable batteries when long-term ownership matters. For larger systems, check whether external battery packs are supported and whether replacement modules can be installed without removing the entire UPS from the rack.

Who Should Buy Which Rack Ups Systems with Voltage Displays?

Choose a compact 1U unit for a switch, router, NAS, or small home lab where rack space is limited. A 1,500VA/900W model is the most versatile choice for a typical small server rack with several devices. Move to a 2,200VA-class UPS when your load is higher, runtime expectations are greater, or you want room for expansion. Choose a pure sine-wave model for active-PFC servers, workstations, and other equipment where output compatibility is a priority. For remote or unattended racks, prioritize an LCD plus USB or network monitoring and automatic shutdown support.